Sunday, February 14, 2010

A Valentine For Myself

Hey Guys!
So I am much, much, MUCH better today! I feel so much better as I sat myself down and had a heart to heart. That and happening to catch a fred price sermon late last night. The sermon was all about how you have to keep self-control or control self. You have to keep your body disciplined and under control. He related the body to a car. You always say "your car" like you say "your body" but the car isn't you, it's just something you own. Something you control. Just like your body. It hit me like a ton of bricks. So often I give into things because I felt a craving, or felt hungry. But it's all just my body because I would be perfectly happy if I didn't have to deal with food. So my body may want the food, but I am not my body. So there. I came up with a plan: I eat breakfast and dinner, but in an unconventional sense. Bfast is whenever I wake up, but after I drink two glasses of water. Dinner must be eaten after five but before seven or else it's no more food for the day. I work out for one hour (right now I'm jogging/walking in my basement). That's it. I think I'll lose like this. Here was today:
Bfast: tofu scramble (some olive oil, veggies, and tumeric, shallots, salt and pepper) it totally tastes like eggs.
Dinner: barley with soymilk and this chocolate cereal instant pack (the whole thing was like 370 cals, maybe a tinge more)
And water, water, water. I just did my hour workout and I feel great.
I didn't have a date or anything tonite, unless you count me checking A's facebook to see if HE went on a date as a date, haha (he didn't!). But yesterday I saw that movie the time traveller's wife. OMG, thinspo!!!!! There's this one scene where Rachel McAdams gets out of bed and you can see her ribs through her back and EVERY SINGLE VERTABRAE in her back. I was like FUCK ME I wish I had that. Oh and eric bana was very cute in the movie. Very cute.
I feel super inspired now, because I found out I'm getting a $2000 refund check from my school. So noooww I'm looking to get an elliptical for around $300. I'm checking craigslist and walmart and stuff, so if you guys have any suggestions let me know! I'm gonna be so thin!!!!!! Weeeee!!!!!
Jenny, A.Beautiful.Mess, and les jeune fille à les oiseaux, THANK YOU so much for your comments! I appreciate how you guys are so encouraging about my weight and how it's just a bump in the road, and how A is NOT out of my league (yay!). I totally <3 you guys!
Okay, off to do homework!
Scarlet <3


  1. wow that whole car/body thing is actually really motivational. :) x

  2. i'm so glad you're feeling better, darling. it pained me to see such a good person sad.